< FAMU DRS: Girls' Basketball
FAMU DRS

 

FACTS.org

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3-Time and Defending Back to Back State Champions

2004, 2012, 2013

2013 Champions

Head Coach: Ahmad Aliyy
Assistant Coach: James Brown
Assistant Coach: Vince Parkey
Assistant Coach: Jeff McNealy
Assistant Coach: Patrece Broadenax

2013 – 2014 Varsity Girls’ Basketball Schedule

November 2013

Wednesday 6th

Tip-Off at Rickards HS
vs Florida HS

6:30 PM

Friday 15th

FAMU VS LEON (H)

5:30/7:00 PM

Saturday 16th

FAMU VS Orlando JONES HS (H)

4:00 PM

Thursday 21st

FAMU VS AUCILLA (A)

4:00/6:00 PM

Friday 22nd

POTTER’S HOUSE SHOOTOUT-Jacksonville
vs Potter’s House

7:30 PM

Saturday 23rd

POTTER’S HOUSE SHOOTOUT-Jacksonville
vs New Hope (NC)

5:45 PM

Tuesday 26th

FAMU VS MACLAY (A)

5:30/ 7:00 PM

Friday 29th

THANKSGIVING INVITATIONAL-Rickards
vs PK Yonge

2:05 PM

Saturday 30th

THANKSGIVING INVITATIONAL-Rickards
Vs Godby

2:05 PM

December 2013

Friday 6th

INVITATIONAL-LAFAYETTE MAYO
vs Dunbar HS (Fort Myers)

9:30 PM

Saturday 7th

INVITATIONAL-LAFAYETTE MAYO
vs Ribault HS (Jacksonville)

6:00 PM

Tuesday 10th

FAMU VS AUCILLA (H)

6:00 PM

Friday 13th

FAMU VS RICKARDS (A)

7:30 PM

Friday 20th

CAPITAL CITY CLASSIC-TCC
vs East Gadsden HS

4:30pm

Saturday 21st

CAPITAL CITY CLASSIC-TCC
Vs PK Yonge

4:30pm

Thursday 26th

Fla. PREP SHOOTOUT-Orlando
vs Northeast (Oakland Park)

4:30 PM

Friday 27th

Fla. PREP SHOOTOUT-ORLANDO
s Miami Country Day

4:30pm

Saturday 28th

Fla. PREP SHOOTOUT-ORLANDO
vs Douglas HS (Parkland)

4:30pm

JANUARY 2014

Tuesday 7th

FAMU VS MONROE (H)

6:00 PM

Friday 10th

FAMU VS MONROE (A)

6:00 PM

Saturday 11th

PK YONGE SHOOTOUT-GAINESVILLE
vs The Rock

6:00 PM

Tuesday 14th

FAMU VS TALLAVANA (A)

6:00 PM

Wednesday 15th

FAMU VS TALLAVANA (H)

6:00 PM

Saturday 18th

FAMU VS RICKARDS (H)

7:30 PM

Wednesday 22nd

FAMU VS GODBY (H)

6:00 PM

Friday 24th

FAMU VS BARTRAM TRAIL (H)

7:30 PM

NOTE: DISTRICT 1-2A PLAYOFFS BEGIN ON TUESDAY, JANUARY 28TH at FAMU DRS - 7PM.

 

2013 – 2014 JV Girls’ Basketball Schedule

 Date   Opponent Location Time 
November 2013
15       FRI Leon High HOME 5:30pm
19       TUES Quincy Middle School* HOME 4:30 pm
21       THUR Aucilla Christian HS  Aucilla (Jeff Co.) 4:00 pm
26       TUES Maclay School Maclay School 5:30 pm
December 2013
14       SAT Florida High Middle School* HOME 12:30 pm
13       FRI Rickards HS Rickards HS 6:00 pm
10       TUES Aucilla  Christian HS HOME 4:00 pm
  9       MON Lincoln HS Lincoln HS 5:30 pm
  4       WED   Quincy Middle School* Gadsden County 4:00 pm
  2       MON Stars* HOME 4:30 pm
January 2014
  4       SAT   Crossroads Academy* HOME 4:30 pm
  9       WED Havana Middle School* Gadsden County 4:30 pm
18       SAT Rickards HS HOME 6:00 pm
22       WED Godby High HOME 6:00 pm

* Game played by the JV Girls and Middle School Boys Only

 

Scoreboard

Florida A&M High School School Info


Any student enrolled in FAMU-DRS at the secondary level who wishes to participate may contact Mr. Ira Reynolds, Athletic Director, at 850-599-3325 or come by the main office for further details.

April 23, 2014

» Upcoming Events

4/22 FCAT SSS Reading, Math & Science (Grades 3-8)
4/22 FCAT SSS Reading, Math & Science (Grades 5-10)
4/28 End of Course Exams
5/1 FCAT SSS Reading, Math & Science (Grades 5-10)
5/24 Graduation
5/26 Memorial Day Holiday
- Districtwide*
5/28 Middle and High School Exams Days
School Early Release
5/30 Last Day of School
- End of 4th Nine Weeks and Second Semester
6/2 Teacher Planning and Inservice Days
End of Regular Term

Full Calendar

 

» Current News

3/17 Upcoming Change to Cell Phone Policy
12/1 Secondary Update for December
11/1 Elementary Update for November
11/1 Secondary Update for November
10/1 Elementary Update for October

More News


Copyright © 2014 FAMU DRS. All rights Reserved.
400 W Orange Ave, Tallahassee, Florida 32307 • Phone: (850) 412-5930 • Fax:(850) 412-5895